Hernando Sun All-County Prep Football Team 2021

OFFENSE

QB – Ethan Fahey, Sr., Nature Coast: The main appellant had a solid second season for the Sharks, completing 69 of 120 for 962 yards and seven touchdowns and also added 722 rushing yards.

RB – Christian Cromer, So., Nature Coast: Cromer rushed for a county-high 1,939 yards and scored 21 touchdowns for the Sharks.

RB – Owen Andress, Jr., Springstead: Springstead’s top running back ran for 730 yards and scored eight touchdowns.

RB – Brian Lewis, Sr., Hernando: The senior speedster was the Leopards’ best running back for the 2021 season at 693 yards rushing.

WR – Keyshawn Simmons, Sr., Central: Simmons caught 23 passes for 349 yards and four touchdowns.

WR – Malachi Russell, Jr., Central: Russell was solid in the passing game for Central, catching 25 passes for 262 yards.

WR – William Taylor, Jr., Hernando: The junior caught 11 passes for 197 yards and a touchdown for Hernando.

OL – Skyler Maher, Sr., Nature Coast: Hester anchored an offensive line that paved the way for over 3,000 rushing yards.

OL – Trenton Hayes, So., Nature Coast: The second-year goaltender was instrumental in helping the Sharks reach the region semi-finals.

OL – Chris Tolbert, Sr., Hernando: The senior was a key cog in the Leopards’ running game, which totaled 1,916 yards on the ground.

OL – James Blakley, Sr., Springstead: Blakley was the leading tackle in Springstead’s run-focused offense as the Eagles were 6-4.

OL – Riley Henchey, Sr., Weeki Wachee: The 6-foot-4, 280-pound tackle was once again the best tackle in the Hornets’ offensive line.

DEFENSE

DL – Donovan Heatly, Sr., Nature Coast: Heatly played big on the Nature Coast defensive line and had 70 tackles and five sacks.

DL – Gabriel Rios, Jr., Nature Coast: The Sharks defensive end made five tackles for loss and 49 tackles.

DL – Cybryon Peoples, So., Hernando: The 245-pound defensive tackle made 32 tackles and five of them suffered one loss and 4.5 sacks.

DL – Curtis Chancey, Sr., Springstead: The defensive end was the anchor of the Eagles’ defensive line and racked up 64 tackles.

LB – Caleb Murray, Sr., Nature Coast: Recorded 101 tackles and eight passing deflections.

LB – Samuel Sternberger, Sr., Hernando: Led the Leopards with 117 tackles, a team record.

LB – Brady Nowlan, Jr., Nature Coast: First on the Sharks in tackles as a junior with 107 tackles.

LB – Jordan Novomestky, Sr., Springstead: Led the Eagles with 127 tackles and 17 tackles ended in loss.

DB – Allan Ho, Jr., Nature Coast: The junior had seven passing deflections in defense and 239 receiving yards on offense.

DB – Carlos Rodriguez, So., Nature Coast: One of the Sharks’ best defensive backs had eight pass deflections and had two assists.

DB – Manny Acker, Sr., Hernando: Acker had two assists for the Leopards and had 45 tackles.

DB – Luca Garguilo, Jr., Springstead: The junior defensive back was all over the field and had three assists.

SPECIALISTS

ATH – Jordan Williams, Sr., Hernando: Williams started it back and forth for the Leopards, rushing for 688 yards and making 56 tackles as well as two interceptions.

K – Owen Andress, Jr., Springstead: Andress led the county in PAT attempts getting 24 for 26 (90%) on extra points for the Eagles.

P – Caidell Gilbert, Jr., Springstead: Average 31.9 yards per punt over 14 attempts for the Eagles. Had the highest county average.

About the author