Bendigo Football League Results – Matchday 8

Bendigo Football League

TOWER 8

BENDIGO BANK SENIORS

Kangaroo Flat vs. South Bendigo

Flat Kangaroo 6.11 (47)

South Bendigo 13.15 (93)

Goals – Kangaroo Flat – L. Wilson 2, J. Fry 1, S. Barnes 1, E. Roberts 1, N. Keogh 1

South Bendigo – K. Antonowicz 3, J. Sheahan 2, W. Keck 2, B. Harvey 2, J. Nalder 1, L. Furness 1, O. White 1, I. Miller 1

Best – Kangaroo Flat – R. O’Keefe, N. Keogh, N. Lang, L. Collins, E. Roberts, M. Holt

South Bendigo – I. Miller, M. Herlihy, N. Horbury, Z. Hare, W. Keck, A. van Heumen

Sandhurst v Castlemaine

Sandhurst 19.21 (135)

Castle Maine 3.6 (24)

Goals – Sandhurst – C. Maxted 5, L. Zimmer 4, J. Wharton 2, N. Walsh 2, L. Coghlan 2, M. Thornton 1, H. Hosking 1, J. Coghlan 1, J. Mittell 1

Castlemaine – B. Keogh 1, T. Horne 1

Best – Sandhurst – L. Coghlan, L. Zimmer, J. Coghlan, Z. Pallpratt, C. Maxted, J. Rodi

Castlemaine – T. Horne, B. Josey, J. Hood, R. Pedretti

Golden Square v Strathfieldsaye

Golden Square 10.20 (80)

Strathfieldsaye 3.4 (22)

Goals – Carré d’Or – J. Stewart 1, R. Hartley 1, R. Monti 1, J. Fitzpatrick 1, T. Reeves 1, H. Morcom 1, T. Strauch 1, J. Thrum 1, B. Vaz 1, J. Brett 1

Strathfieldsaye – J. Schischka 2, L. Gill 1

Best – Golden Square – M. Compston, B. Vaz, R. Hartley, H. Morcom, L. Duguid, R. Monti

Strathfieldsaye – M. Hallinan, T. Bennett, L. Ratcliffe, C. McCarty, B. Lester, J. Moorhead

Eaglehawk vs. Gisborne

Eaglehawk 5.7 (37)

Gisborne 14.16 (100)

Goals – Eaglehawk S. Williams 2, B. Thompson 1, D. Richards 1, F. Verhey 1

Gisborne – M. Merrett 4, B. Blake 4, S. Wilson 2, M. Panuccio 1, P. McKenna 1, F. Lakey 1, H. Thomas 1

Best – Eaglehawk – B. Evans, N. Wheeler, L. Marciano, B. Rowles, O. Madden, B. Thompson

Gisborne – B. Blake, L. Spear, M. Merrett, S. Graham, S. Bell-Bartels, F. Lakey

Maryborough v Kyneton

Maryborough 5.13 (43)

Kyneton 18.10 (118)

Goals – Maryborough – L. Hurse 1, K. Constable 1, M. Bilton 1, J. Howell 1, T. Myers 1

Kyneton – R. Magin 6, S. Georgiou 4, B. Cameron 3, F. Driscoll 1, C. Manuel 1, D. Bartrop 1, G. Dickson 1, H. Yunghanns 1

Best – Maryborough – C. Perry, A. Hare, L. Murphy, J. Hooper, L. Hurse, J. Postle

Kyneton – F. Driscoll, B. Cameron, D. Bartrop, R. Magin, H. Yunghanns, J. Safstrom

PWLDB TEAM Pts %

Gisborne 9 9 0 0 0 36,292.48

Strathfieldsay 9 7 2 0 0 28,192.45

Golden Square 9 6 3 0 0 24,236.36

Kyneton 9 6 3 0 0 24 118.16

Eagle 9 5 4 0 0 20 114.73

South Bendigo 9 5 4 0 0 20 101.16

Sandhurst 9 4 5 0 0 16,133.44

Flat Kangaroo 9 2 7 0 0 8 51.77

Chateau Maine 9 1 8 0 0 4 33.19

Maryborough 9 0 9 0 0 0 24.66

RESERVATIONS OF HOUSES

Golden Square v Strathfieldsaye

Golden Square 11.10 (76)

Strathfieldsay 2.9 (21)

Kangaroo Flat vs. South Bendigo

Flat Kangaroo 9.10 (64)

South Bendigo 7.2 (44)

Maryborough v Kyneton

Maryborough 0.1 (1)

Kyneton 16.18 (114)

Sandhurst v Castlemaine

Sandhurst 22.21 (153)

Castle Maine 4.1 (25)

Eaglehawk vs. Gisborne

Eaglehawk 6.2 (38)

Gisborne 11.7 (73)

PWLDB TEAM Pts %

Gisborne 8 8 0 0 0 34,395.69

Golden Square 9 8 1 0 0 32,438.97

Sandhurst 9 7 2 0 0 28,210.81

Strathfieldsay 9 6 3 0 0 24,216.02

Flat Kangaroo 9 5 4 0 0 20 116.4

Kyneton 9 4 5 0 0 16,117.92

Eagle 9 3 6 0 0 12 96.49

South Bendigo 9 2 7 0 0 8 68.61

Maryborough 9 1 8 0 0 4 11.11

Chateau Maine 8 0 8 0 0 2 11.64

SPORTSPOWER UNDER 18

Eaglehawk vs. Gisborne

Eaglehawk 3.3 (22)

Gisborne 15.6 (96)

Sandhurst v Castlemaine

Sandhurst 12.19 (91)

Castle Maine 3.5 (23)

Kangaroo Flat vs. South Bendigo

Flat Kangaroo 14.19 (103)

South Bendigo 4.6 (30)

Maryborough v Kyneton

Maryborough 7.16 (58)

Kyneton 4.4 (28)

Golden Square v Strathfieldsaye

Abandoned

PWLDB TEAM Pts %

Sandhurst 9 9 0 0 0 36,373.75

Golden Square 8 7 1 0 0 30,314.45

Gisborne 9 7 2 0 0 28,345.63

Strathfieldsay 8 6 2 0 0 26,192.83

Flat Kangaroo 9 4 5 0 0 16 106.7

Maryborough 9 4 5 0 0 16 87.93

Chateau Maine 9 3 6 0 0 12 42.37

Eagle 9 2 7 0 0 8 51.3

Kyneton 9 1 8 0 0 4 29.93

South Bendigo 9 1 8 0 0 4 19.29

About the author